The Unexplored Visa Class for Australian Immigration

The Australian immigration program has opportunities for people with a variety of backgrounds, ages, qualifications and needs. There are a number of Skilled immigration options available for skilled and semi skilled professionals. The most popular among them are the Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) and the Skilled – State Nominated visa (subclass 190). Most professionals look at these two options when they think about immigration to Australia. There is a visa option available to professionals which has not been explored by many. Candidates unable to qualify under the selection criteria for either Australia Skilled independent (Sub-class 189) or Australia Skilled State Sponsored (Sub-class 190) for any given reason, can submit a petition for Australia Skilled – Regional Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) Visa.

What is Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 Visa – The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa is a 4-year provisional visa which requires holders to live and work in a regional area to obtain permanent residence. To qualify, you would need be visa consultancy sponsored by either a relative living in a designated area or a State or Territory Government. To be able to submit a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through You can do this in or outside Australia.

To be eligible under this visa category, you can either be nominated by a state or territory government or be sponsored by an eligible relative. There are some basic requirements you must meet to apply for this visa. You must be invited to apply.

• be older than 18 and less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued

• nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant skilled occupation list

• have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation

• have at least competent English

• score at least 60 on the points test

• meet the health and character requirements.

To be Sponsored by a Relative Living in a Designated Area, the relative needs to be living in a designated area. The relative must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or Eligible New Zealand Citizen. The relatives who can sponsor for the Subclass 489 visa are Parents, Brothers and Sisters, Uncles and Aunts, Nephews and Nieces, First Cousins and Grandparents.

To be Nominated by a State or Territory Government, each State and Territory Government publishes a list of occupations in short supply in their area. There may be specific requirements in terms of work experience, English language ability or specialized skills.

The visa is a 4-year provisional visa. While in Australia you and your included family members can only live, work and study in an approved regional area. The approved regional areas vary depending on whether you are sponsored by a relative or by a State or Territory Government. If you are sponsored by a relative, you will need to live for 2 years and work full-time for 12 months in a regional or low population growth area to qualify for permanent residence through skilled regional subclass 887 visa.

There is a lot of information on this visa on the internet, it is time that this visa option should be explored and would be beneficial for many who till date are thinking they are not qualifying for the Australian Immigration.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *